Privacy Policy

MediResource Privacy Policy

MediResource has developed this Privacy Policy which outlines our practices and policies regarding collection, use, and disclosure of the personal data and information of our customers, user audience and employees in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Accountability

MediResource has designated the Chief Privacy Officer to oversee the overall privacy governance and ensure compliance with the applicable privacy legislations.

All employees at MediResource undergo annual privacy training to ensure awareness of and continued compliance with applicable laws as well as MediResource Privacy Policy.

Appropriate safeguarding measures are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered.

MediResource employment and third party provider agreements include contractual provisions for the safeguard and proper usage of personal information.

Identifying Purposes

MediResource collects personal information for the following purposes:

  1. For the provision and support of products and services to its customers;
  2. To manage and develop its business operations, including personnel and employment matters; and
  3. To contact individuals via mail, e-mail, telephone, or fax.

MediResource will use reasonable efforts to ensure that the purposes of collecting personal information are identified before or at the time of collection.

Obtaining Consent

MediResource will seek consent to use and disclose personal information for the identified purposes at the same time it collects the information.

MediResource will require customers and user audience to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information as a condition of the supply of a product or service only if such collection, use or disclosure is required to fulfill the identified purposes.

The appropriate form of consent is determined with the consideration of the sensitivity of the personal information and reasonable expectations of the customers and user audience.

The consent for MediResource to collect, use and disclose the personal information may be withdrawn at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

Limiting collection of personal information

Personal information is factual information that is not already available in a public directory, such as a telephone book; or on your business card. Examples of personal information include age, full name, weight, height, medical records, ID numbers (driver's license, health card), ethnic origin, or blood type.

MediResource only collects information that is required to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection. Users of our products and services will be informed at each information collection point what information is required and what information is optional. References to this privacy policy will be made available at such collection points.

Limiting use, disclosure and retention

Except as otherwise stated, MediResource may use the information collected to improve our products and services, to communicate information to users, for our marketing and research purposes, and for the purposes specified at time of collection. If personally identifiable information is collected, we may combine such information with other actively collected information unless we specify otherwise at the point of collection. We will take reasonable measures to prevent personally identifiable information from being combined with passively collected information, unless users consent otherwise. We may disclose personally identifiable information to our affiliates that agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In addition, we may disclose personally identifiable information to third parties, but only:

  1. To contractors we use to support our business (e.g., fulfillment services, technical support, delivery services, and financial institutions), in which case we will require such third parties to agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  2. In connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business to which the information relates, in which case we will require any such buyer to agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy; or
  3. Where required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations.

Employee access to personal information about customers, users and other employees is only granted on need to know basis at MediResource.

MediResource will keep personal information only as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the identified purpose or as required by law.

About Children

Some of our applications and information are not intended for children under the age of 13. We will not knowingly collect information from site visitors in this age group. We encourage parents to talk to their children about their use of the Internet and the information they disclose to Websites.

Access and Accuracy

Individuals may contact MediResource to review their personal information records. MediResource will correct or update any inaccurate or incomplete personal information on a timely basis. There are no costs or charges associated with the correction of information.

Security

MediResource will protect the personal information against such risks as loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction, using security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information and according to our terms of use. We regularly review our security practices and technology updates.

Openness concerning policies and practices

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the information practices at MediResource, please contact us as follows:

privacyofficer@mediresource.com
MediResource Inc.
789 Don Mills Road, Suite 400
Toronto, Ontario
M3C 1T5
Tel: 416-383-0010 ext. 223

Challenging compliance

MediResource will maintain procedures for addressing and responding to all inquiries or complaints from our customers, user audience and employees about our information practices. All complaints concerning compliance with this policy will be investigated with thoroughness. If a complaint is found to be justified, MediResource will take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, amending our policies and procedures. The individual will be informed of the outcome of the investigation regarding his/her complaint.